Skip to main content

Weapons & Rank/ratings

Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword
Current
1070 #4,600
Peak
1092 February 2026
Record
8W · 26L · 1D
Last
May 2026
Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre
Current
933 #2,643
Peak
935 May 2026
Record
3W · 12L
Last
May 2026
Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler
Current
886 #1,489
Peak
937 March 2024
Record
1W · 12L
Last
May 2026
Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword
Current
802 #819
Peak
804 April 2026
Record
4W · 22L · 1D
Last
April 2026

Scout analysis

Longsword

8W · 26L · 1D (23%)
Form
Rising
Recent 29% vs older 18%
Record: 8W · 26L · 1D (23%)
Recent half (17 fights): 29%
Older half (17 fights): 18%
Delta: +11%
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 35 recorded longsword fights.
Schedule
Punching up
-2.9 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under vs expectation: -2.9 (4 actual / 6.9 expected, n=23)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 24%
Pool stage: 8W · 26L (24%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
21 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1070
Peak rating: 1092 (February 2026)
Gap to peak: -21
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
Mixed Steel Longsword 8W · 23L · 1D (25%) -2.4 vs expectation (n=21) avg opponent 1279
+3 fights in 1 thinner division

Sidesword

4W · 22L · 2D (14%)
Form
Steady
Recent 14% vs older 14%
Record: 4W · 22L · 2D (14%)
Recent half (14 fights): 14%
Older half (14 fights): 14%
Delta: 0%
Current streak: 1 Win
Based on 28 recorded sidesword fights.
Schedule
Punching up
-0.4 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under vs expectation: -0.4 (1 actual / 1.4 expected, n=7)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 13%
Pool stage: 3W · 21L (13%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
At peak
Near career best
Current rating: 802
Peak rating: 804 (April 2026)
Gap to peak: -1
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 1W · 11L (8%) -0.4 vs expectation (n=7) avg opponent 1346
+16 fights in 4 thinner divisions

Sabre

3W · 12L (20%)
Form
Rising
Recent 29% vs older 14%
Record: 3W · 12L (20%)
Recent half (7 fights): 29%
Older half (7 fights): 14%
Delta: +15%
Current streak: 1 Win
Based on 15 recorded sabre fights.
Schedule
Comfort bracket
-0.9 vs expectation
Over/under vs expectation: -0.9 (1 actual / 1.9 expected, n=8)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 20%
Pool stage: 3W · 12L (20%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
At peak
Near career best
Current rating: 933
Peak rating: 935 (May 2026)
Gap to peak: -2
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.

Sword & Buckler

1W · 12L (8%)
Form
Cooling
Recent 0% vs older 17%
Record: 1W · 12L (8%)
Recent half (6 fights): 0%
Older half (6 fights): 17%
Delta: -17%
Current streak: 10 Losses
Based on 13 recorded sword & buckler fights.
Schedule
Comfort bracket
-2.1 vs expectation
Over/under vs expectation: -2.1 (1 actual / 3.1 expected, n=11)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 10%
Pool stage: 1W · 9L (10%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
51 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 886
Peak rating: 937 (March 2024)
Gap to peak: -51
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
+13 fights in 2 thinner divisions
Reach
13 events · it · 2.3 yrs active
4 rated weapons
Tournaments: 13
Countries fought in: 1 (it)
Months active: 28
Fights / year: 39
Rated weapons: 4

Clubmates · Sala d'Arme Aquila Gladiatrix (26)

Events & fights (13)

Campionato Scherma Storica ASC - Assoluti 2026
May 2026 · it
No match-level data
6 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 1453 ▼136 · 889.6
LOSS
1640 8%
LOSS
1159 33%
LOSS
1265 25%
LOSS
Blueshards Cup II 2026
May 2026 · it
No match-level data
9 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 4458 ▼93 · 1,074.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 2560 ▲192 · 935.7
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 1436 ▼119 · 897.3
LOSS
880 56%
WIN
Eros Fini · ASD Ferreo Core Longsword · pool 5
LOSS
1510 12%
LOSS
1503 16%
LOSS
Denes Boccalatte Sabre · pool 6
1760 8%
WIN
LOSS
856 45%
LOSS
1594 10%
LOSS
Nikolay Kurtov · Gladius et Codex Sidesword · pool 4
April Fools 2026
April 2026 · it
No match-level data
6 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 4314 ▼260 · 1,073.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 806 · 804.3
LOSS
LOSS
Andrea Rinaldi · Comense Scherma Longsword · pool 6
LOSS
1518 13%
LOSS
Andrea Nardecchia · Res Martialis Sidesword · pool 4
LOSS
Roman Vítek · Major Militia Modena Sidesword · pool 4
1697
Mutinaensis VIII 2026
February 2026 · it
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3966 ▲133 · 1,092.1
LOSS
Alessandro Amici · HEMA Ravenna Longsword · pool 2
LOSS
1674 6%
WIN
LOSS
Matteo Marelli · Comense Scherma Sidesword · pool 9
WIN
LOSS
Hema Lilium 3 2025
November 2025 · it
No match-level data
11 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 4030 ▲371 · 1,077.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 2466 ▲11 · 869.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 1305 ▲111 · 927.6
LOSS
Gabriele Calabrese · ARS Historica Longsword · pool 14
1455 15%
LOSS
Fabio Piras · Club Scherma Apuano Longsword · pool 14
1387 19%
WIN
825 52%
WIN
Riccardo Marcone Longsword · pool 14
LOSS
1439 20%
LOSS
1621 14%
WIN
707 61%
WIN
1032 34%
LOSS
1375 17%
LOSS
Giovanni Arisi · ARS Historica Sidesword · pool 8
1619 8%
Scherma Rinascimentale Nella Città Ideale X 2025
May 2025 · it
No match-level data
3 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 4037 ▼406 · 1,036.0
LOSS
1291 32%
LOSS
1304 30%
LOSS
Blueshards Cup II 2025
March 2025 · it
No match-level data
6 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3558 ▲129 · 1,061.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 1214 ▼59 · 864.8
LOSS
1234 33%
LOSS
Fabio Piras · Club Scherma Apuano Longsword · pool
1330 26%
WIN
1276 32%
LOSS
Stefano Persico Sidesword · POOL
LOSS
1557 11%
LOSS
1368 19%
Mutinaensis VII 2025
February 2025 · it
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3687 ▲255 · 1,020.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 1969 ▲111 · 825.9
LOSS
Gabriele Galeotti · ARS Historica Longsword · pool 6
1415 21%
LOSS
Dejan Kamberi · HEMA Ravenna Longsword · pool 6
1065 35%
WIN
Jacopo Pierucci · ASD Majistro Re Longsword · pool 6
1065 44%
WIN
LOSS
1732 12%
LOSS
1140 35%
Campionato Scherma Storica ASC - Qualificazioni NORD 2025
January 2025 · it
No match-level data
6 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3942 ▼173 · 975.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 1109 ▼27 · 877.4
LOSS
1324 30%
LOSS
Roman Vítek · Major Militia Modena Longsword · Pool 14
1552 19%
LOSS
1329 24%
LOSS
Yihang Mung · Ausardia Sword & Buckler · Pool 24
1692 9%
LOSS
HEMA Lilium 2024
November 2024 · it
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3701 ▲226 · 996.9
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 1953 · 720.2
LOSS
1388 29%
LOSS
Fabio Piras · Club Scherma Apuano Longsword · pool 13
1252 33%
WIN
Dario Cardaci · ARS Historica Longsword · pool 13
LOSS
1112
LOSS
LOSS
1765
LOSS
845
Scherma Rinascimentale Nella Città Ideale 2024
May 2024 · it
No match-level data
3 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 991 ▼61 · 896.3
LOSS
Thomas Donati · Ordine delle Lame Scaligere Sword & Buckler · pool 8
969 49%
LOSS
Edoardo Gentilini · HEMA Ravenna Sword & Buckler · pool 8
986 43%
LOSS
1469 25%
Campionato Scherma Storica ASC - Qualificazioni SUD 2024
January 2024 · it
No match-level data
12 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3602 · 870.4
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 958 · 838.3
LOSS
1479
LOSS
1059
LOSS
1166
LOSS
Alessandro Contu · La Salle d'Armes Sidesword · Pool 8
1539
LOSS
Alessandro Contu · La Salle d'Armes Sidesword · Pool 7
LOSS
Blueshards Cup 2024
March 2024 · it
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 3342 ▲304 · 947.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 903 ▲53 · 937.9
LOSS
Alvin Frassi · Comense Scherma Longsword · pool 2
1496 25%
WIN
839 57%
LOSS
1140 40%
LOSS
1527 26%
LOSS
1813 13%
LOSS
Pierdavide Carlea · ARS Historica Sword & Buckler · pool 6
WIN
Fabio Mariottini · ASD Majistro Re Sword & Buckler · pool 6
889 51%
LOSS
Fabio Lottero · Sala della Gorgone Sword & Buckler · pool 6
1368 27%
How to read this profile

Rating is Glicko-2: the number shown is score - 2*RD (97.5% confidence lower bound), not raw skill. Inactive fighters "drift down" as RD grows - not because they got worse.

Hemaratings ratings don't factor in match scores, exchange counts, or doubles. Scout's score-margin and style metrics describe HOW a fighter fights, not the rating tier their results earned.

Hemaratings recomputes in batches days-to-weeks after events. A fighter's most recent tournament may not yet be reflected.