Skip to main content

Weapons & Rank/ratings

Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword
Current
1660 #213
Peak
1667 March 2025
Record
86W · 40L · 1D
Last
June 2026
Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre
Current
1608 #162
Peak
1640 March 2026
Record
63W · 26L · 1D
Last
June 2026

Scout analysis

Longsword

86W · 40L · 1D (68%)
Form
Steady
Recent 67% vs older 70%
Record: 86W · 40L · 1D (68%)
Recent half (63 fights): 67%
Older half (63 fights): 70%
Delta: -3%
Current streak: 1 Win
Based on 127 recorded longsword fights.
Schedule
Getting ambushed
+0.3 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 7
Upset losses (lost as clear favourite): 13
Over/under vs expectation: +0.3 (59 actual / 58.7 expected, n=94)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Fast starter
6 exchange-coded matches
Exchanges per point: 1.38
Avg exchanges / match: 7.3
Doubles / match: 1.83
First scorer rate: 83%
Dominant wins (shut-out): 33%
Comeback wins (was behind): 17%
Stage
Balanced
Pool 73% · Elim 59%
Pool stage: 43W · 16L (73%)
Elimination: 10W · 7L (59%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
At peak
Near career best
Current rating: 1660
Peak rating: 1667 (March 2025)
Gap to peak: -6
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
Mixed Steel Longsword 74W · 30L · 1D (70%) +0.8 vs expectation (n=72) avg opponent 1401
Men's Steel Longsword 6W · 3L (67%) 0 vs expectation (n=9) avg opponent 1412
+13 fights in 2 thinner divisions

Sabre

63W · 26L · 1D (70%)
Form
Steady
Recent 69% vs older 71%
Record: 63W · 26L · 1D (70%)
Recent half (45 fights): 69%
Older half (45 fights): 71%
Delta: -2%
Current streak: 2 Losses
Based on 90 recorded sabre fights.
Schedule
Getting ambushed
-0.2 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 4
Upset losses (lost as clear favourite): 7
Over/under vs expectation: -0.2 (34 actual / 34.2 expected, n=55)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Fast starter
13 exchange-coded matches
Exchanges per point: 1.82
Avg exchanges / match: 7.2
Doubles / match: 2.23
First scorer rate: 62%
Dominant wins (shut-out): 38%
Comeback wins (was behind): 63%
Stage
Pool specialist
Pool 76% · Elim 56%
Pool stage: 38W · 12L (76%)
Elimination: 9W · 7L (56%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
32 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1608
Peak rating: 1640 (March 2026)
Gap to peak: -32
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
Mixed Steel Sabre 56W · 23L · 1D (70%) -0.3 vs expectation (n=48) avg opponent 1292
Men's Steel Sabre 7W · 3L (70%) +0.1 vs expectation (n=7) avg opponent 1308
Reach
17 events · 5 countries · 2.3 yrs active
2 rated weapons
Tournaments: 17
Countries fought in: 5 (fr, cz, sk, pl, de)
Months active: 27
Fights / year: 96.4
Rated weapons: 2

Clubmates · La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne (40)

Events & fights (17)

12 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 200 ▲13 · 1,664.9
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 156 ▼24 · 1,612.1
WIN
Michał Maciaszek · Krakowska Szkoła Fechtunku Longsword · Pools Score 5-0 · 2 doubles Review →
901 97%
WIN
Robert Szwed · Szkoła Fechtunku Gryf Longsword · Pools Score 5-2 · 2 doubles Review →
1392 69%
WIN
Dmytro Shpak · ARMA Poland Poznan Longsword · Pools Score 6-0 · 1 double Review →
1235 80%
LOSS
Robert Knowles · Smart HEMA Clubs Longsword · Pools Score 3-6 Review →
1577 66%
WIN
Maciej Bulicz · Akademia Szermierzy Longsword · Pools Score 6-4 Review →
1785 25%
LOSS
Jakub Wrzalik · ARMA Poland Warszawa Longsword · Top 16 Score 3-4 Review →
1621 47%
WIN
Łukasz Horyza · Walpurgis Longsword · Top 32 Score 6-2 · 3 doubles Review →
1496 74%
LOSS
Bartłomiej Mikosz · Gwiazdy Katowice DESW Sabre · Pools Score 3-5 · 4 doubles Review →
926 90%
WIN
Karol Nowacki · ARMA Poland Poznan Sabre · Pools Score 5-0 · 2 doubles Review →
1395 78%
WIN
Jarek Chrzanowski · Ausardia Sabre · Pools Score 5-0 Review →
1254 94%
LOSS
Daniel Murawski · Akademia Szermierzy Sabre · Pools Score 2-5 Review →
1458 68%
LOSS
Karol Zakrzewski · Krakowska Szkoła Fechtunku Sabre · Pools Score 1-5 · 1 double Review →
1813 21%
Bratislava Fecht 8 2026
May 2026 · sk
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 206 ▲31 · 1,657.8
LOSS
1724 34%
WIN
Maximilian Riebe · Henger SV Longsword · Best 32
1584 66%
WIN
1684 41%
WIN
Lőrinc Opiczer · Ars Ensis Longsword · Group 2
1583 62%
WIN
1724 34%
LOSS
1848 17%
LOSS
1521 76%
Paris HEMA Open 2026
April 2026 · fr
No match-level data
5 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 122 ▼14 · 1,636.8
LOSS
1528 68%
WIN
Duo Zhang · La Salle d'Armes Sabre · Group 7
WIN
Christos Metaxotos · Arkalus Sabre · Group 7
1482 53%
LOSS
Arthur Pourret · Batesta Sabre · Group 7
1327 58%
Berlin HEMA Cup 2026
March 2026 · de
25 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 220 ▼12 · 1,645.9
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 108 ▲18 · 1,640.7
LOSS
Martin Wessel · KdF Leipzig Longsword · Pools
1739 26%
WIN
Pepin Marshall · Ochs München Longsword · Pools
1446 81%
WIN
LOSS
1488 78%
WIN
Bryan Trepels · De Zwaardkring Longsword · Pools
1298 86%
LOSS
Nico Röder · Schwertspiel Dresden Longsword · Pools
1040 87%
DRAW
1164 88%
LOSS
1850 18%
WIN
1653 43%
WIN
1302 75%
WIN
WIN
1322 84%
WIN
897 85%
WIN
LOSS
1500 65%
WIN
Michael Utzel · In MOTU Sabre · Pools
1224 85%
DRAW
1291 65%
LOSS
1480 52%
WIN
1291 65%
WIN
1390 79%
LOSS
1563 59%
Open du Port de la Lune - Bordeaux HEMA Open 2026
March 2026 · fr
No match-level data
17 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 220 ▼12 · 1,645.9
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 108 ▲18 · 1,640.7
WIN
1317 91%
LOSS
1469 81%
WIN
917 81%
WIN
985 88%
WIN
Mélanie Glaine · Les Lames du Foyer Longsword · Group 5
972 90%
WIN
Timothée Bahuaud · Batesta Longsword · Group 5
LOSS
Gabriel Riou · La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne Longsword · Quarter-Finals
1805 23%
WIN
1100 88%
WIN
WIN
LOSS
WIN
1105 84%
WIN
1100 88%
WIN
963 84%
WIN
Lilou Quettier · Batesta Sabre · Group 4
WIN
Le Moing Zacharie · Ost du Griffon Noir Sabre · Quarter-Finals
1337 72%
LOSS
1676 39%
La Voûte de Fer 2025 Second Edition 2025
December 2025 · fr
No match-level data
21 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 197 ▲43 · 1,654.5
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 118 ▲74 · 1,621.9
WIN
1395 83%
LOSS
Lucas Volle · La Salle d'Armes Longsword · Pool
1423 59%
WIN
1422 82%
WIN
Paul Lecompte · BEC Escrime Longsword · Pool
1227 94%
LOSS
1605 51%
WIN
Adrien Pommelet · Le Chapitre des Armes Longsword · Quarter Final
1293 76%
LOSS
1763 28%
WIN
1567 46%
WIN
LOSS
1556 46%
WIN
1121 62%
WIN
1112 65%
WIN
WIN
1209 71%
WIN
WIN
François Bois · Ost du Griffon Noir Sabre · Semi Final
1562 40%
WIN
Baptiste Lardant · Anjou AMHE Sabre · Top 16
1007 69%
Pardubicky Mec 2025
December 2025 · cz
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 197 ▲43 · 1,654.5
WIN
Pavol Gaňa · Cech Terra de Selinan Longsword · Pool 9
1299 93%
WIN
Jakub Valkovič · SHŠ Krkavci Longsword · Pool 9
WIN
Matěj Parák · Hema Praha Longsword · Pool 9
WIN
Petr Weber · KEBU Plzeň Longsword · Pool 9
1450 79%
WIN
1192 86%
LOSS
Ivan Soloviov · Cech Terra de Selinan Longsword · Round of 32
1487 77%
WIN
Michal Řezníček Longsword · Round of 64
Tyrnhaw 2025
October 2025 · sk
No match-level data
9 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 232 ▲4 · 1,632.2
LOSS
Maximilian Riebe · Henger SV Longsword · Best 16
1530 72%
WIN
1918 12%
WIN
1216 84%
WIN
Bálint Becsei · Ars Ensis Longsword · Group 7
1127 92%
WIN
Ivan Soloviov · Cech Terra de Selinan Longsword · Group 7
1470 79%
WIN
1216 84%
WIN
Martin Saskoi Longsword · Group 7
879 81%
LOSS
1347 87%
LOSS
Miro Lahtela · EHMS Longsword · Group 7
2002 7%
13 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 228 ▼28 · 1,634.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 157 ▲43 · 1,571.1
WIN
Edoardo Cammalieri · HEMA Ravenna Longsword · Pools
978 74%
WIN
Mateusz Kołaziński · Mordschlag Longsword · Pools Score 5-2 · 3 doubles Review →
1290 85%
WIN
Long Tat (Eric) Ng · Einherjar HEMA Club Longsword · Pools Score 5-0 Review →
1226 65%
LOSS
Alexander Stankevich · Hema Praha Longsword · Pools Score 2-5 Review →
1465 79%
LOSS
Zdeněk Brýdl · Brněnští Fechteři Longsword · Pools Score 0-5 Review →
1949 10%
LOSS
Václav Sokol · Pražský šermířský klub Longsword · Top 32 Score 2-5 Review →
1771 32%
WIN
Piotr Bąk · Krakowska Szkoła Fechtunku Sabre · Pools Score 5-2 Review →
1399 66%
WIN
Joanna Bąk · Poznańska Grupa Fechtunku Salut Sabre · Pools Score 5-3 · 4 doubles Review →
LOSS
Vladyslav Zhuravlov · Gwiazdy Katowice DESW Sabre · Pools Score 3-5 · 3 doubles Review →
1387 69%
WIN
Federico Loda · Club Scherma Leonessa Sabre · Pools Score 5-2 · 7 doubles Review →
1797 20%
LOSS
Louis Lebeau · Batesta Sabre · Pools Score 2-5 · 2 doubles Review →
1693 30%
LOSS
Tomasz Pawliszewski · Mordschlag Sabre · Top 32 Score 0-6 · 1 double Review →
1827 17%
WIN
Jan Stefaniak · Centrum Dawnych Sztuk Walk Sabre · Top 36 Score 6-2 · 5 doubles Review →
1567 34%
Bratislava Fecht 7 2025
May 2025 · sk
No match-level data
6 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 200 ▼37 · 1,643.8
LOSS
Jan Žegklitz · SHŠ Krkavci Longsword · Best 32
1706 51%
LOSS
1554 72%
WIN
1515 77%
LOSS
1851 23%
WIN
David Wieser · INDES Wien Longsword · Group 4
1550 65%
Pražský Argument 2025
April 2025 · cz
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 163 ▼15 · 1,659.7
LOSS
Maciej Bulicz · Akademia Szermierzy Longsword · Best 16
1652 55%
WIN
Vojtech Popelka · Dobrovolný Šerm Longsword · Best 32
1348 86%
WIN
1134 95%
WIN
Martin Koutský · Dobrovolný Šerm Longsword · Group 7
956 96%
WIN
Marek Feistinger Longsword · Group 7
WIN
1260 94%
LOSS
1385 83%
WIN
Nicolas Petritzky · Henger SV Longsword · Group 7
1493 81%
17 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 148 ▲217 · 1,667.3
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 183 ▲34 · 1,538.5
WIN
Martin Vrábeľ · Pražský šermířský klub Longsword · Gold Medal Match
1741 30%
WIN
1563 42%
WIN
1179 71%
WIN
Felipe Defourny · AMHE Apicula Carcassona Longsword · Pools Score 10-1 Review →
WIN
Loïc Blazy · De Feu et d'Acier Longsword · Pools Score 10-1 Review →
1316 76%
WIN
Joris Dufayard · Les Indépendants Réunis Longsword · Pools Score 5-0 Review →
1156 86%
WIN
Aleksandr Ermolov · Lyon AMHE Longsword · Semifinals Score 11-3 Review →
1561 51%
WIN
Thomas Pelosse · Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon Longsword · Top 16 Score 6-3 Review →
1538 53%
WIN
1563 42%
WIN
Etienne Mermillod · Maritime Sword School Longsword · Top 8 Score 4-0 Review →
1371 50%
WIN
885 81%
WIN
WIN
Damase Michaud · Lugdunenses Sabre · Pools Score 8-2 Review →
861 73%
WIN
1057 70%
WIN
1233 66%
LOSS
Alessandro Contu · La Salle d'Armes Sabre · Top 8 Score 1-2 Review →
1697 30%
La Voute de Fer 2025
January 2025 · fr
No match-level data
17 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 600 ▲440 · 1,473.0
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 234 ▲115 · 1,490.0
LOSS
Quentin d'Hainaut · La Salle d'Armes Longsword · Huitième de Finale 4
1300 44%
WIN
1627 28%
WIN
886 69%
WIN
1122 66%
WIN
Rémi Ledhé · Cercle d'Escrime d'Arras Longsword · Seizième de Finale 8
1145 65%
LOSS
Louis Lebeau · Batesta Sabre · Demi-Finale 2
1586 38%
WIN
Simon Airey · Ursa Major HEMA Academy Sabre · Huitième de Finale 2
1317 64%
LOSS
Djordje Mijailovic · Twerchhau e.V. Sabre · Petite Finale
1472 51%
LOSS
1094 70%
WIN
1555 45%
WIN
Arnaud Rolland · Batesta Sabre · Pool
WIN
WIN
700 83%
WIN
WIN
François Bois · Ost du Griffon Noir Sabre · Quart de Finale 1
1430 42%
Open du Port de la Lune 2025 - Bordeaux HEMA Open 2025
February 2025 · fr
No match-level data
17 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 365 ▲235 · 1,548.9
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 217 ▲17 · 1,507.7
LOSS
Jan Žegklitz · SHŠ Krkavci Longsword · Demi-Finale 1
1640 39%
WIN
Lennon Zamora Torealba · Sala de Armas Fénix Longsword · Huitième de Finale 4
1740 22%
WIN
Sébastien Heng · La Salle d'Armes Longsword · Petite Finale
1233 56%
LOSS
Arthur Pourret · Batesta Longsword · Pool
WIN
1152 67%
WIN
1596 39%
WIN
WIN
LOSS
Yihang Mung · Ausardia Sabre · Demi-Finale 1
1426 59%
WIN
Antoine Tur · Le Cercle des Épées Libres Sabre · Huitième de Finale 3
LOSS
1326 65%
WIN
1040 66%
WIN
LOSS
Yihang Mung · Ausardia Sabre · Pool
1426 59%
WIN
1085 75%
WIN
Arthur Pourret · Batesta Sabre · Quart de Finale 2
Pardubicky Mec 2024
December 2024 · cz
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 1040 ▼320 · 1,376.5
WIN
Daniel Bartoš · Freifechter Ostrava Longsword · Pool 1
LOSS
1902 19%
LOSS
1197 82%
LOSS
1443 59%
LOSS
Pavol Gaňa · Cech Terra de Selinan Longsword · Pool 1
1216 79%
WIN
Miroslav Danihel · Trnavský Šermiarsky Cech Longsword · Round of 128
LOSS
Zdeněk Brýdl · Brněnští Fechteři Longsword · Round of 64
1902 19%
La Voute de Fer 2024
March 2024 · fr
No match-level data
15 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 589 · 1,451.4
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 245 · 1,408.6
WIN
Jakub Rejmus · Mordschlag Longsword · Eighth-Finals
LOSS
1647
LOSS
1556
WIN
1018
WIN
LOSS
1647
WIN
Gabriel Riou · La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne Sabre · Bronze Medal Match
876
WIN
876
WIN
Jakub Rejmus · Mordschlag Sabre · Pool 2
1417
WIN
WIN
WIN
747
LOSS
Desvergnes David · Batesta Sabre · Pool 2
WIN
LOSS
Louis Lebeau · Batesta Sabre · Semifinals
1475
Montpellier Hema Tournament 2024
March 2024 · fr
No match-level data
13 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 589 · 1,451.4
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 245 · 1,408.6
WIN
1423
LOSS
Jan Pelgrims · Sumus Soldani Longsword · 1/8
1606
WIN
1067
WIN
1423
LOSS
1484
WIN
Maxime Deman · Lyon AMHE Longsword · Pool 8
877
WIN
Paolo Dahan · Unaffiliated Longsword · Pool 8
1545
LOSS
1047
LOSS
1533
WIN
WIN
988
LOSS
1047
How to read this profile

Rating is Glicko-2: the number shown is score - 2*RD (97.5% confidence lower bound), not raw skill. Inactive fighters "drift down" as RD grows - not because they got worse.

Hemaratings ratings don't factor in match scores, exchange counts, or doubles. Scout's score-margin and style metrics describe HOW a fighter fights, not the rating tier their results earned.

Hemaratings recomputes in batches days-to-weeks after events. A fighter's most recent tournament may not yet be reflected.