Skip to main content

Weapons & Rank/ratings

Mixed & Men's Singlestick
Inactive
Current
1215
Peak
1278 December 2019
Record
8W · 5L
Last
December 2019
Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler
Inactive
Current
1243
Peak
1307 July 2019
Record
8W · 7L
Last
July 2019
Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre
Inactive
Current
945
Peak
992 April 2019
Record
2W · 5L
Last
April 2019
Mixed & Men's Steel Single Rapier
Inactive
Current
1160
Peak
1214 January 2019
Record
4W · 3L
Last
January 2019
Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword
Inactive
Current
1226
Peak
1328 August 2017
Record
10W · 15L · 4D
Last
August 2017

Scout analysis

Longsword

9W · 15L · 4D (32%)
Form
Steady
Recent 36% vs older 29%
Record: 9W · 15L · 4D (32%)
Recent half (14 fights): 36%
Older half (14 fights): 29%
Delta: +7%
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 28 recorded longsword fights.
Schedule
Punching up
-0.5 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under vs expectation: -0.5 (5 actual / 5.5 expected, n=17)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Sample too small
Stage breakdown pending
Pool stage: needs 3+ coded fights.
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
101 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1226
Peak rating: 1328 (August 2017)
Gap to peak: -101
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.

Sword & Buckler

8W · 7L (53%)
Form
Rising
Recent 71% vs older 43%
Record: 8W · 7L (53%)
Recent half (7 fights): 71%
Older half (7 fights): 43%
Delta: +28%
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 15 recorded sword & buckler fights.
Schedule
Schedule forming
Expectation data pending
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under needs 5+ rated fights - calculating as more data lands.
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 100%
Pool stage: 4W · 0L (100%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
64 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1243
Peak rating: 1307 (July 2019)
Gap to peak: -64
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
By division
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 7W · 4L (64%) avg opponent 1335
+4 fights in 1 thinner division

Singlestick

8W · 5L (62%)
Form
Rising
Recent 83% vs older 50%
Record: 8W · 5L (62%)
Recent half (6 fights): 83%
Older half (6 fights): 50%
Delta: +33%
Current streak: 2 Wins
Based on 13 recorded singlestick fights.
Schedule
Comfort bracket
-0.2 vs expectation
Over/under vs expectation: -0.2 (3 actual / 3.2 expected, n=6)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool specialist
Pool 70% · Elim 33%
Pool stage: 7W · 3L (70%)
Elimination: 1W · 2L (33%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
63 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1215
Peak rating: 1278 (December 2019)
Gap to peak: -63
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.

Rapier

4W · 3L (57%)
Form
Building
57% win rate · 7 fights
Record: 4W · 3L (57%)
Trajectory needs 8+ fights - will sharpen as more data lands.
Current streak: 2 Losses
Based on 7 recorded rapier fights.
Schedule
Schedule forming
Expectation data pending
Over/under needs 5+ rated fights - calculating as more data lands.
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 75%
Pool stage: 3W · 1L (75%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
53 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1160
Peak rating: 1214 (January 2019)
Gap to peak: -53
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.

Sabre

2W · 5L (29%)
Form
Building
29% win rate · 7 fights
Record: 2W · 5L (29%)
Trajectory needs 8+ fights - will sharpen as more data lands.
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 7 recorded sabre fights.
Schedule
Schedule forming
Expectation data pending
Over/under needs 5+ rated fights - calculating as more data lands.
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 50%
Pool stage: 2W · 2L (50%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
47 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 945
Peak rating: 992 (April 2019)
Gap to peak: -47
Peak rating comes from the highest Glicko value recorded for this weapon.
Reach
11 events · 3 countries · 4.3 yrs active
5 rated weapons
Tournaments: 11
Countries fought in: 3 (nl, ie, uk)
Months active: 51
Fights / year: 16.5
Rated weapons: 5

Clubmates · Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland (82)

Events & fights (11)

HEFFAC 2015
October 2015 · nl
No match-level data
4 fights
Dutch Lions Cub 1 2016
June 2016 · nl
No match-level data
5 fights
WIN
995 46%
LOSS
LOSS
1340 40%
Dutch Lions Cup 2016
August 2016 · nl
No match-level data
6 fights
DRAW
1502 25%
WIN
1148 45%
LOSS
1755 13%
LOSS
1399 28%
LOSS
1437 26%
LOSS
1048 46%
HVN Singlestick Charity Tournament 2019
December 2019 · nl
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Singlestick Rank 125 ▲69 · 1,278.9
LOSS
Tim Beerens · Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland Singlestick · Eighthfinal 3
1429 44%
WIN
Wouter Florusse · Zwaard & Steen Singlestick · Pool 3
748 66%
WIN
LOSS
Paul Chereau · La Salle d'Armes Singlestick · Pool 3
1279 43%
WIN
Mart van den Burg · Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland Singlestick · Sixteenthfinal 6
921 58%
Dutch Lions Cup 2017
August 2017 · nl
No match-level data
6 fights
DRAW
1830 7%
WIN
1449 27%
LOSS
1465 28%
WIN
816 60%
LOSS
1702 12%
Nederlandse HEMA Kampioenschappen 2019: Evenement 3
July 2019 · nl
No match-level data
5 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 253 ▲242 · 1,307.6
WIN
WIN
Jasper Boelsma · De Zwaardkring Sword & Buckler · Pool 4
WIN
WIN
1335 34%
LOSS
Maciej Jakub Kubik · Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland Sword & Buckler · Quarterfinal 3
Astolat HEMA Open 2017
July 2017 · uk
No match-level data
10 fights
Féile na Gaiscígh 2017
June 2017 · ie
No match-level data
10 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 695 ▲140 · 1,194.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 148 · 1,137.3
DRAW
1280 41%
DRAW
LOSS
1536 22%
LOSS
WIN
LOSS
Nederlandse HEMA Kampioenschappen 2019: Evenement 2
April 2019 · nl
No match-level data
4 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 622 ▲191 · 992.2
Nederlandse HEMA Kampioenschappen 2019: Evenement 1
January 2019 · nl
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Rapier Rank 252 · 1,214.0
LOSS
Arto Fama · Zwaard & Steen Rapier · Pool 4
WIN
Arto Fama · Zwaard & Steen Rapier · Quarterfinal 2
LOSS
LOSS
Max van den Ekart · Houw en Hoede Rapier · Third place
HVN Singlestick Charity Tournament 2018
December 2018 · nl
No match-level data
5 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Singlestick Rank 171 · 1,140.8
WIN
Peter Zweistra · HSSV Ludolph Van Ceulen Singlestick · Pool 11
896
WIN
Joren Grumeau · Invirtus Singlestick · Pool 11
WIN
LOSS
1205
LOSS
Tom Truyens · Invirtus Singlestick · Sixteenthfinal 6
How to read this profile

Rating is Glicko-2: the number shown is score - 2*RD (97.5% confidence lower bound), not raw skill. Inactive fighters "drift down" as RD grows - not because they got worse.

Hemaratings ratings don't factor in match scores, exchange counts, or doubles. Scout's score-margin and style metrics describe HOW a fighter fights, not the rating tier their results earned.

Hemaratings recomputes in batches days-to-weeks after events. A fighter's most recent tournament may not yet be reflected.