Skip to main content

Weapons & Rank/ratings

Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword
Current
1334 #1,861
Peak
1570 November 2018
Record
41W · 21L · 1D
Last
November 2024
Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Regional
Current
1226 #1,261
Peak
1279 September 2020
Record
11W · 14L · 1D
Last
November 2024
Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler
Inactive
Current
1585
Peak
1617 March 2024
Record
38W · 12L · 2D
Last
March 2024
Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword
Inactive
Current
1568
Peak
1721 November 2019
Record
33W · 7L · 1D
Last
March 2023
Mixed & Men's Steel Single Rapier
Inactive
Current
1368
Peak
1406 March 2022
Record
10W · 8L · 1D
Last
March 2022

Scout analysis

Longsword

41W · 21L · 1D (65%)
Form
Cooling
Recent 58% vs older 71%
Record: 41W · 21L · 1D (65%)
Recent half (31 fights): 58%
Older half (31 fights): 71%
Delta: -13%
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 63 recorded longsword fights.
Schedule
Getting ambushed
-3.2 vs expectation
Upset losses (lost as clear favourite): 7
Over/under vs expectation: -3.2 (20 actual / 23.2 expected, n=35)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool specialist
Pool 81% · Elim 56%
Pool stage: 21W · 5L (81%)
Elimination: 5W · 4L (56%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
235 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1334
Peak rating: 1570 (November 2018)
Gap to peak: -235
Peak is relative to an isolated regional scene - see the "How to read this profile" note below.

Sword & Buckler

38W · 12L · 2D (73%)
Form
Steady
Recent 77% vs older 69%
Record: 38W · 12L · 2D (73%)
Recent half (26 fights): 77%
Older half (26 fights): 69%
Delta: +8%
Current streak: 6 Wins
Based on 52 recorded sword & buckler fights.
Schedule
Punching up
+2.8 vs expectation
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under vs expectation: +2.8 (21 actual / 18.2 expected, n=30)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Balanced
Pool 91% · Elim 73%
Pool stage: 21W · 2L (91%)
Elimination: 11W · 4L (73%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
32 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1585
Peak rating: 1617 (March 2024)
Gap to peak: -32
Peak is relative to an isolated regional scene - see the "How to read this profile" note below.
By division
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Sword & Buckler 30W · 7L · 2D (77%) +3.1 vs expectation (n=27) avg opponent 1279
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 8W · 5L (62%) avg opponent 1423

Sidesword

33W · 7L · 1D (80%)
Form
Steady
Recent 80% vs older 85%
Record: 33W · 7L · 1D (80%)
Recent half (20 fights): 80%
Older half (20 fights): 85%
Delta: -5%
Current streak: 2 Wins
Based on 41 recorded sidesword fights.
Schedule
Getting ambushed
+0.8 vs expectation
Upset losses (lost as clear favourite): 4
Over/under vs expectation: +0.8 (10 actual / 9.3 expected, n=14)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Balanced
Pool 86% · Elim 73%
Pool stage: 19W · 3L (86%)
Elimination: 8W · 3L (73%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
152 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1568
Peak rating: 1721 (November 2019)
Gap to peak: -152
Peak is relative to an isolated regional scene - see the "How to read this profile" note below.

Sabre

11W · 14L · 1D (42%)
Form
Steady
Recent 38% vs older 46%
Record: 11W · 14L · 1D (42%)
Recent half (13 fights): 38%
Older half (13 fights): 46%
Delta: -8%
Current streak: 1 Loss
Based on 26 recorded sabre fights.
Schedule
Comfort bracket
-2.2 vs expectation
Over/under vs expectation: -2.2 (2 actual / 4.2 expected, n=9)
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Balanced
Pool 50% · Elim 40%
Pool stage: 9W · 9L (50%)
Elimination: 2W · 3L (40%)
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
53 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1226
Peak rating: 1279 (September 2020)
Gap to peak: -53
Peak is relative to an isolated regional scene - see the "How to read this profile" note below.

Rapier

10W · 8L · 3D (48%)
Form
Steady
Recent 50% vs older 50%
Record: 10W · 8L · 3D (48%)
Recent half (10 fights): 50%
Older half (10 fights): 50%
Delta: 0%
Current streak: 2 Wins
Based on 21 recorded rapier fights.
Schedule
Schedule forming
Expectation data pending
Quality wins (won as clear underdog): 1
Over/under needs 5+ rated fights - calculating as more data lands.
Expectation stats compare each result with the win chance implied by both fighters' ratings in that division.
Style
Building signal
Needs more exchange data
Style signal needs per-exchange match data. Once enough of this fighter's exchanges are recorded, this card will sharpen into scoring tempo, doubles rate, comeback wins, early vs late scoring, and more.
Stage
Pool data only
Pool 60%
Pool stage: 3W · 2L (60%)
Elimination: needs 3+ coded fights.
Stage tagging depends on upstream division labels - some fights may be uncategorised.
Peak
38 pts off peak
Currently below peak
Current rating: 1368
Peak rating: 1406 (March 2022)
Gap to peak: -38
Peak is relative to an isolated regional scene - see the "How to read this profile" note below.
By division
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 7W · 6L (54%) avg opponent 1544
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 3W · 2L · 3D (38%)
Reach
15 events · 3 countries · 9.2 yrs active
5 rated weapons
Tournaments: 15
Countries fought in: 3 (it, fr, es)
Months active: 110
Fights / year: 22.1
Rated weapons: 5

Clubmates · École Chevaleresque (42)

Events & fights (15)

TaurHEMAchia 2015
November 2015 · it
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 206 · 1,204.4
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 88 · 944.7
WIN
959
LOSS
1499
LOSS
WIN
Francesco Anacardi Sword & Buckler
LOSS
Frédéric Tracy Sword & Buckler
La Sainte Victoire 2024
November 2024 · fr
No match-level data
10 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 1127 ▼294 · 1,358.0
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 666 ▲5 · 1,247.0
WIN
Vincent Torres Longsword · pool 9
LOSS
Emmanuel Maitrehenry · Lyon AMHE Longsword · pool 9
1490 45%
LOSS
1091 52%
LOSS
1355 36%
WIN
LOSS
Naïs Martin · Frères d'AMHE Sabre · pool 1
Montpellier Hema Tournament 2024
March 2024 · fr
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 62 ▲23 · 1,617.5
LOSS
Colin Miraglio · Blademasters Academy Sword & Buckler · 1/4
1443 57%
WIN
Théo Fovet · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · 1/8
1377 68%
WIN
Gabriel Tardio · De Feu et d'Acier Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
1318 71%
WIN
Romain Gudet · Lyon AMHE Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
1104 73%
WIN
Joris Dufayard · Les Indépendants Réunis Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
1157 82%
WIN
Aron Kazay · London Historical Fencing Club Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
1420 54%
WIN
Emmanuel Maitrehenry · Lyon AMHE Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
1159 67%
Montpellier Hema Tournament 12
March 2023 · fr
No match-level data
11 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 317 ▼17 · 1,254.8
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 16 ▼12 · 1,608.1
LOSS
Valentin Rossi · Frères d'AMHE Sabre · 1/16 FINAL
LOSS
1101 57%
WIN
WIN
LOSS
Joris Jacobs · Arte Mortiferum Sabre · POOL 4
1296 41%
WIN
Romain Gudet · Lyon AMHE Sidesword · 1/16 FINAL
LOSS
1468 66%
LOSS
1468 66%
LOSS
François Bois · Ost du Griffon Noir Sidesword · POOL 4
WIN
WIN
Nicolas Wöhrel · SAEA Aveyron Sidesword · POOL 4
Iluro Pugnare 2022
March 2022 · es
No match-level data
15 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 235 ▼83 · 1,450.7
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Rapier Rank 61 ▲105 · 1,406.9
Montpellier Hema Tournament 11
September 2020 · fr
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 324 ▲73 · 1,279.3
WIN
Paul Chereau · La Salle d'Armes Sabre · 1/4 FINAL
1123 58%
WIN
1502 41%
LOSS
Gaël Marais · École Chevaleresque Sabre · 3RD PLACE MATCH
1465 39%
LOSS
Louis Lebeau · Batesta Sabre · POOL 1
WIN
LOSS
1123 58%
LOSS
Louis Lebeau · Batesta Sabre · SEMI FINAL
Villeneuve Hema Tournament 2017
June 2017 · fr
No match-level data
13 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 192 ▲47 · 1,464.8
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Rapier Rank 97 · 1,190.1
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 104 ▼26 · 1,217.9
WIN
980 71%
WIN
1092 73%
WIN
1434 46%
WIN
LOSS
1349 55%
LOSS
1484
LOSS
1484
LOSS
1233 56%
LOSS
Frédéric Tracy Sword & Buckler
1607 34%
The Might 2019
November 2019 · fr
No match-level data
27 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 253 ▼5 · 1,553.7
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 48 ▲7 · 1,612.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 5 ▲7 · 1,721.1
LOSS
Alexander Rigby · Frères d'AMHE Longsword · 2 Pool
1370 67%
WIN
786 93%
WIN
Julien Chasson · WARRIOR BOX Longsword · 2 Pool
1270 77%
WIN
863 83%
WIN
786 93%
LOSS
Paul Chereau · La Salle d'Armes Longsword · Final 1/2
1401 68%
WIN
Fabien Goury · Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon Longsword · Final 1/4
1604 52%
WIN
Julien Chasson · WARRIOR BOX Longsword · Final 1/8
1270 77%
LOSS
Thierry Lalain · Les Guerriers du Lendemain Longsword · Place Third
1599 45%
WIN
1307 64%
WIN
Laurent Amato · Frères d'AMHE Sidesword · 1 Pool
WIN
Aleksandr Ermolov · Lyon AMHE Sidesword · 1 Pool
WIN
Théo Fovet · École Chevaleresque Sidesword · 1 Pool
815 80%
WIN
Lionel Ducamin · Frères d'AMHE Sidesword · 1 Pool
WIN
1586 53%
WIN
1307 64%
WIN
Michel Vollaro · Frères d'AMHE Sidesword · Final 1/4
DRAW
Théo Fovet · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · 1 Pool
1308 69%
WIN
935 74%
WIN
Marion Bourgogne · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · 1 Pool
WIN
1159 85%
WIN
Émilie Hugues-Dutheil · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · 1 Pool
845 93%
WIN
Gabriel Tardio · De Feu et d'Acier Sword & Buckler · 1 Pool
1051 74%
LOSS
Dorian Canham · De Feu et d'Acier Sword & Buckler · Final
1580 55%
WIN
Matthieu Dutheil · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Final 1/2
1500 61%
WIN
Adrien Ala · Frères d'AMHE Sword & Buckler · Final 1/4
874 81%
Montpellier HEMA Tournament 10
March 2019 · fr
No match-level data
20 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 287 ▲329 · 1,243.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 44 ▲28 · 1,599.4
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 12 ▼3 · 1,620.8
WIN
WIN
WIN
LOSS
Dorian Canham · De Feu et d'Acier Sabre · Quarter Final
1545 33%
LOSS
Timothée Boggetto · École Chevaleresque Sidesword · 3rd place match
1170 74%
WIN
Guillaume Jourdain · Académie AMHE Sidesword · Pool 3
1316 63%
WIN
Christophe Le-Bas · Anim'Oise Sidesword · Pool 3
WIN
David Bernard · École Chevaleresque Sidesword · Pool 4
WIN
WIN
Christophe Le-Bas · Anim'Oise Sidesword · Quarter Final
LOSS
1441 65%
WIN
Fabien Goury · Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon Sword & Buckler · 1/8 Final
1376 58%
LOSS
Federico Dall'Olio · La Salle d'Armes Sword & Buckler · Final
1657 37%
WIN
WIN
LOSS
François Bois · Ost du Griffon Noir Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
WIN
Patrick Vallat · Les Indépendants Réunis Sword & Buckler · Pool 3
WIN
Gaël Marais · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Quarter Final
1613 39%
WIN
Timothée Boggetto · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Semi Final
1226 57%
The Might 2018
November 2018 · fr
No match-level data
24 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 173 ▲100 · 1,570.0
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 62 ▲37 · 1,540.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 7 ▲14 · 1,636.1
WIN
Jean-Rémy Gallapont · Médiéval Combat Longsword · 1/16 Final
1153 70%
LOSS
Gaël Marais · École Chevaleresque Longsword · 1/4 Final
1422 56%
WIN
Adrien Ala · Frères d'AMHE Longsword · 1/8 Final
WIN
Thibault Lavigne · WARRIOR BOX Longsword · Pool 5
1250 68%
WIN
Hugo Favier-Cals · Frères d'AMHE Longsword · Pool 5
WIN
986 72%
WIN
Maxime Lohier · Ost du Griffon Noir Longsword · Pool 5
WIN
1230 72%
WIN
Matthieu Dutheil · École Chevaleresque Sidesword · 1/2 Final
1180 61%
WIN
WIN
1081 66%
WIN
Gaël Marais · École Chevaleresque Sidesword · Pool 1
1174 61%
WIN
WIN
Olivier Darcourt · Frères d'AMHE Sidesword · Pool 1
955 70%
WIN
Romain Figliuzzi · Médiéval Combat Sidesword · Pool 1
WIN
905 72%
WIN
Matthieu Dutheil · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · 1/2 Final
1489 51%
WIN
Fabien Chartton · Les Guerriers du Lendemain Sword & Buckler · 1/4 Final
LOSS
Gaël Marais · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Final
1561 37%
WIN
Matthieu Dutheil · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Pool 1
1489 51%
WIN
Fabien Chartton · Les Guerriers du Lendemain Sword & Buckler · Pool 1
WIN
Alexandre Salvi · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Pool 1
1261 55%
DRAW
1075 80%
Montpellier HEMA Tournament 2016
March 2016 · fr
No match-level data
12 fights
OPEN AMHE Toulouse 4
June 2018 · fr
No match-level data
19 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 229 ▲39 · 1,516.6
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 75 ▲27 · 1,459.2
LOSS
Max van den Ekart · Houw en Hoede Longsword · 1/16 Final
1605 45%
WIN
943 75%
WIN
WIN
Maurine Brimau · De Feu et d'Acier Longsword · Pool B
899 86%
WIN
LOSS
Adur Saizar · Sala d'Armes Monjuïc Longsword · Pool B
1369 55%
WIN
Etienne Richard · Ost du Griffon Noir Sword & Buckler · 1/8 Final
WIN
1429 48%
WIN
Timothée Boggetto · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Pool C
-
Adur Saizar · Sala d'Armes Monjuïc Rapier · 1/8 Final
WIN
DRAW
-
Montpellier Hema Tournament 2018
March 2018 · fr
No match-level data
8 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sabre Rank 403 · 944.7
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 17 ▼4 · 1,461.3
LOSS
LOSS
WIN
Olivier Darcourt · Frères d'AMHE Sidesword · Pool 2
LOSS
Guillaume Jourdain · Académie AMHE Sidesword · Pool 2
LOSS
VXT 2018 - Clermont-Ferrand
February 2018 · fr
No match-level data
14 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Longsword Rank 235 ▲34 · 1,490.2
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Sword and Buckler Rank 94 ▲88 · 1,379.2
WIN
1382 62%
WIN
Frédéric Clin · WARRIOR BOX Longsword · Pool 1
LOSS
WIN
Stephane Wiest · AMHE Paris Longsword · Pool 1
LOSS
Thomas Provent · Les Lames d'Aïssa Longsword · Sixteenthfinal 4
WIN
Santiago Carbonell Siles · Sala d'Armes Monjuïc Sword & Buckler · Eighthfinal 7
887 62%
LOSS
Dorian Canham · De Feu et d'Acier Sword & Buckler · Final
1308 47%
WIN
Ségolène Ginez · AURA Combat Historique Sword & Buckler · Pool 4
LOSS
Aurélien Nouvion · Ex Machina Sword & Buckler · Pool 4
WIN
Emmanuel Corfmat · École Chevaleresque Sword & Buckler · Pool 4
1172 47%
WIN
Raphaël Rigal · Le Chapitre des Armes Sword & Buckler · Pool 4
WIN
Aurélien Nouvion · Ex Machina Sword & Buckler · Quarterfinal 4
WIN
Gabriel Riou · La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne Sword & Buckler · Semifinal 2
Montpellier HEMA Tournament 2017
March 2017 · fr
No match-level data
7 fights
Rating outcome
  • Mixed & Men's Steel Single Sidesword Rank 8 · 1,496.3
How to read this profile

Rating is Glicko-2: the number shown is score - 2*RD (97.5% confidence lower bound), not raw skill. Inactive fighters "drift down" as RD grows - not because they got worse.

Hemaratings ratings don't factor in match scores, exchange counts, or doubles. Scout's score-margin and style metrics describe HOW a fighter fights, not the rating tier their results earned.

Hemaratings recomputes in batches days-to-weeks after events. A fighter's most recent tournament may not yet be reflected.

Regional At least one of this fighter's ratings is "island" - their rank/percentile is relative to an isolated regional scene, not the global population. Cross-scene rating comparisons are unreliable.